Agenda Overview

DIGITAL HUB
HALL 5

At The Intersection Of Creativity Innovation & Tech
A buzzing arena for all things related to latest tech in media, hear from over 50 brands about their latest solutions and capitalize on this opportunity!

13:20
13:20 - 13:40

The beauty of Analytics -Combining QoE/QoS and UI/UX

Speakers

RUBEN SENOR-MEGIAS

Chief Sales Officer , Maas World

13:40
13:40 - 14:00

How STARZPLAY uses JWPlayer Studio DRM Solution to Globally Expand its Content Delivery Platform

Speakers

JAMES BURT 

SVP - Broadcast Products , JW Player

14:00
14:00 - 14:20

Ensuring flawless broadcast for live events across distributed networks - Elecard best practices

Speakers

ALEKSEY MALIKOV

Business Development Director in EMEA, Elecard

14:20
14:20 - 14:40

LED Virtual Production

Speakers

PHILIPPE VIGNAL

Director of Sales and Business Development, EMEA & APAC, Mo-Sys

14:40
14:40 - 15:05

5G Broadcast/Multicast – Future of content distribution

Speakers

MOHAMED AZIZ TAGA

PO & Head of Business Development, Rohde & Schwarz

15:05
15:05 - 15:25

Next Generation Ideas For Using Confidence Monitor Speakers On A Network

Speakers

MARC WILSON

Managing Director, Glensound

15:25
15:25 - 15:30

Prize draw by Glensound (Only seated audience are eligible)

15:30
15:30 - 15:50

AEQ Xpeak Intercom System

Speakers

SERGIO ALEXEEV 

Area Sales Manager, AEQ

15:50
15:50 - 15:55

Prize draw by AEQ (Only seated audience are eligible)

15:55
15:55 - 16:15

Dedolight Lightstream, the world of reflected light and Precision lighting instruments for film, TV and photography

Speakers

DEDO WEIGERT

CEO, Dedo Weigert Film GmbH

16:15
16:15 - 16:20

Prize draw by Dedo Weigert Film Gmbh (Only seated audience are eligible)

11:00
11:00 - 11:10

Opening Remarks

Speakers

DAVE CRANE

CEO, SPEAK ONSTAGE, Award Winning UN Consultant, International Motivational Keynote Speaker, CEO Mentor

11:10
11:10 - 11:30

Next Generation Live Production Trends

Speakers

KHALID M. SWEIDAN

Senior Sales Manager, FOR-A Company Limited

11:30
11:30 - 11:35

Prize draw by FOR-A Company Limited (Only seated audience are eligible)

11:35
11:35 - 12:00

Presentation

Speakers

POURRUT LAURENT

CEO, Wataa (Pourrut)

12:00
12:00 - 12:25

Digitization of sales cycle and hub services for satellite teleports & ISPs

Speakers

RAJEEV NAIR

Senior Vice President Asia Pacific, SatADSL

12:25
12:25 - 12:45

Timing and Synchronization Solutions Using Fiber Optics

Speakers

AMAIR KHAN

Global Sales & Business Development Manager, ViaLite Communications - Pulse Power & Measurement Ltd

12:45
12:45 - 12:50

Prize draw by Vialite Communications (Only seated audience are eligible)

12:50
12:50 - 13:15

Presentation

13:15
13:15 - 13:35

Ad Insertion and Monitoring for Better QoE and Monetization

Speakers

BIBHAS KUMAR SAMANTA

Sales Head, India and MENA, Interra Systems

13:35
13:35 - 13:40

Prize draw by Interra Systems (Only seated audience are eligible)

13:40
13:40 - 14:05

5G’s Potential for Broadcast

Speakers

ANJI SANTACROCE

Marketing Director, Prolane / Open Broadcast Systems

14:05
14:05 - 14:25

Appear Better, Appear Faster, Appear Greener: An overview of the latest technology developments and use-cases from Appear's contribution and distribution space

Speakers

GUNNAR NESSA

Director of Technical Sales , Appear

14:25
14:25 - 14:30

Prize draw by Appear (Only seated audience are eligible)

14:30
14:30 - 14:50

CX 2.0 – Redefining Consumer Experience in Media

Speakers

DEEPAK NOHWAL

Global Business Head, Media & Gaming, Nagarro

KUNAL BHANDARI

Practice Head, Media, Nagarro

14:50
14:50 - 14:55

Prize draw by Nagarro (Only seated audience are eligible)

14:55
14:55 - 15:15

TSL & Seven Productions

Speakers

TONY JABBOUR

Head of Engineering, TSL Products

15:15
15:15 - 15:20

Prize draw by TSL Products (Only seated audience are eligible)

15:20
15:20 - 15:45

How CDNs should Adapt to the Changes in Video Distribution

Speakers

ALI AMAZOUZ

Presales Director at Broadpeak , Broadpeak

15:45
15:45 - 16:10

The Development of Auto Pointing Satcom Antenna Systems - a 25 Year History

Speakers

DR. LESLIE KLEIN

President & CEO, C-COM Satellite Systems, Canada

16:10
16:10 - 16:35

How Cloud Production Technology is Shaping the Future of the Media Industry

Speakers

DEEPRAJ SANDHAR

Regional Sales Manager – Middle East, Ross Video

11:00
11:00 - 11:10

Opening Remarks

Speakers

DAVE CRANE

CEO, SPEAK ONSTAGE, Award Winning UN Consultant, International Motivational Keynote Speaker, CEO Mentor

11:10
11:10 - 11:35

How Extended Reality is delivering the future of Broadcast productions

Speakers

PHIL VENTRE

VP of Broadcast, Disguise

11:35
11:35 - 11:55

The Future of Content Delivery Over Broadcast. Pushing Live and On-Demand Content to the Edge.

Speakers

DWAYNE SWANSON 

Sales Manager, Quadrille

11:55
11:55 - 12:00

Prize draw by Quadrille (Only seated audience are eligible)

12:00
12:00 - 12:20

Strategies for Continuous Resilience

Speakers

BEN PEARCE

GB Labs co-founder and CBO Asia, GB Labs

12:20
12:20 - 12:25

Prize draw by GB Labs (Only seated audience are eligible)

12:25
12:25 - 12:45

Microservices: why change is good

Speakers

ADAM LEAH

Creative Director, Nxtedition

12:45
12:45 - 12:50

Prize draw by Nxtedition (Only seated audience are eligible)

12:50
12:50 - 13:10

Resilient and secure satellite communications for emergency services

Speakers

MICHAEL NEBEL

Head of Product Management & Training, ND SatCom GmbH

13:10
13:10 - 13:15

Prize draw by ND Satcom (Only seated audience are eligible)

13:15
13:15 - 13:35

Gilat, as the Market leader for Cellular Backhauling over Satellite

Speakers

ABED ZHALKA

General Manager - MENA, Gilat Satellite Networks

13:35
13:35 - 13:40

Prize draw by Gilat (Only seated audience are eligible)

13:40
13:40 - 14:00

Beyond Capacity. End-to-End Solutions for the Digital Age

Speakers

DONALD CHEW

Consultant, Asiasat

RAJDEEPSINH GOHIL

Senior Sales Director – South Asia & Middle East, Asiasat

14:00
14:00 - 14:05

Prize draw by Asiasat (Only seated audience are eligible)

14:05
14:05 - 14:25

The cutting edge of Cloud Editing: how to benefit from the ultimate remote editing solution

Speakers

YUNIS MOHAMED

Senior Solutions Architect , Qvest

JONAS MICHAELIS

Head of Operations , Techtriq

14:25
14:25 - 14:30

Prize draw by Qvest (Only seated audience are eligible)

14:30
14:30 - 14:50

SoftLab-NSK Solutions for digital TV market

Speakers

MIKHAIL SHADRIN

Director of the Multimedia Department , SoftLab-NSK

14:50
14:50 - 14:55

Prize draw by Softlab-NSK (Only seated audience are eligible)

14:55
14:55 - 15:20

Engagement and Monetization in Sports streaming

Speakers

AJAY KUMAR MEHER

Global Practice Head, Media & New Media, Tata Elxi

15:20
15:20 - 15:40

Cyta’s Satellite Services

Speakers

SOTIRIS ALEXANDROU

Head, Satellite Systems and Services , Cyta Global

15:40
15:40 - 15:45

Prize draw by Cyta Global (only seated audience are eligible)

SPEAKERS AT DIGITAL HUB

 Sergio Alexeev 

SERGIO ALEXEEV 

Area Sales Manager AEQ
ABED ZHALKA

Executive MBA graduate with extensive experience across MENA region in satellite, telecoms and technology including as regional project director at Comverse.

ABED ZHALKA

General Manager - MENA Gilat Satellite Networks
Adam Leah

ADAM LEAH

Creative Director Nxtedition
Ajay Kumar Meher

AJAY KUMAR MEHER

Global Practice Head, Media & New Media Tata Elxi
Aleksey Malikov

ALEKSEY MALIKOV

Business Development Director in EMEA Elecard
Ali Amazouz

ALI AMAZOUZ

Presales Director at Broadpeak Broadpeak
Amair Khan

AMAIR KHAN

Global Sales & Business Development Manager ViaLite Communications - Pulse Power & Measurement Ltd
Anji Santacroce

ANJI SANTACROCE

Marketing Director Prolane / Open Broadcast Systems
Ben Pearce

BEN PEARCE

GB Labs co-founder and CBO Asia GB Labs
Bibhas Kumar Samanta

BIBHAS KUMAR SAMANTA

Sales Head, India and MENA Interra Systems
Dave Crane

Award Winning UN Consultant, International Motivational Keynote Speaker, CEO Mentor

DAVE CRANE

CEO, SPEAK ONSTAGE Award Winning UN Consultant, International Motivational Keynote Speaker, CEO Mentor
Dedo Weigert

DEDO WEIGERT

CEO Dedo Weigert Film GmbH
Deepak Nohwal

DEEPAK NOHWAL

Global Business Head, Media & Gaming Nagarro
Deepraj Sandhar

DEEPRAJ SANDHAR

Regional Sales Manager – Middle East Ross Video
Donald Chew

DONALD CHEW

Consultant Asiasat
DR. LESLIE KLEIN

40+ years in high-tech business having worked at HP, IBM, and founded several successful tech companies. Pioneer in high speed Internet over satellite solutions for vehicles and transportable structures.

DR. LESLIE KLEIN

President & CEO C-COM Satellite Systems, Canada
Dwayne Swanson 

DWAYNE SWANSON 

Sales Manager Quadrille
Gunnar Nessa

GUNNAR NESSA

Director of Technical Sales Appear
HANS MASSART

Over 20 years experience in broadcasting

HANS MASSART

Head of Media & Broadcast ST Engineering iDirect
James Burt 

JAMES BURT 

SVP - Broadcast Products  JW Player
Jonas Michaelis

JONAS MICHAELIS

Head of Operations Techtriq
Khalid M. Sweidan

KHALID M. SWEIDAN

Senior Sales Manager FOR-A Company Limited
Kunal Bhandari

KUNAL BHANDARI

Practice Head, Media Nagarro
Marc Wilson

MARC WILSON

Managing Director Glensound
Michael NEBEL

MICHAEL NEBEL

Head of Product Management & Training ND SatCom GmbH
Mikhail Shadrin

MIKHAIL SHADRIN

Director of the Multimedia Department SoftLab-NSK
Mohamed Aziz Taga

MOHAMED AZIZ TAGA

PO & Head of Business Development Rohde & Schwarz
Phil Ventre

PHIL VENTRE

VP of Broadcast Disguise
Philippe Vignal

PHILIPPE VIGNAL

Director of Sales and Business Development, EMEA & APAC Mo-Sys
POURRUT Laurent

POURRUT LAURENT

CEO Wataa (Pourrut)
Rajdeepsinh Gohil

RAJDEEPSINH GOHIL

Senior Sales Director – South Asia & Middle East Asiasat
Rajeev Nair

RAJEEV NAIR

Senior Vice President Asia Pacific SatADSL
Ruben Senor-Megias

RUBEN SENOR-MEGIAS

Chief Sales Officer  Maas World
Sotiris Alexandrou

SOTIRIS ALEXANDROU

Head, Satellite Systems and Services Cyta Global
Tony Jabbour

TONY JABBOUR

Head of Engineering TSL Products
Yunis Mohamed

YUNIS MOHAMED

Senior Solutions Architect Qvest